GANMAIN-Grong Grong-Matong's minor premiership-winning season has been recognised with the strongest representation in AFL Riverina's Riverina League team of the year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Five Lions - Sam Martyn, Ben Walsh, Tom Anderson, Matt Hamblin and Jacob Olsson - won selection, with Martyn also named the coach of the year.
Defending netball champions Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes, who also took out top spot this year, were the most represented club in the netball team of the year.
Sophie Fawns, Ashley Reynoldson and Shannan Russell all earned places in the starting line-up, with young mid-courter Phoebe Wallace included on the bench.
Griffith's Georgia Fuller earned just reward for guiding the Swans to a top two spot in her first season as coach.
The Swans lost just once all year, and Fuller claim of the year honours on top of being named wing attack in the team of the year.
The Goannas' hopes of claiming a first football flag since 1993 ended when finals were cancelled. But their strong season was recognised with the combined club championship after their footballers and netballers finished second and first respectively.
MCUE also took out the netball and football club championships.
Riverina League team of the year
Football
B: Ryan Price (MCUE), Hamish Gilmore (Tigers), Josh Buchanan (Coolamon)
HB: Sam Martyn (GGGM), Ben Walsh (GGGM), Marshall Macauley (Coolamon)
C: Luke McKay (Narrandera), Sam Darley (vc) (Leeton-Whitton), Tom Anderson (GGGM)
HF: Ed Perryman (Collingullie-Glenfield Park), Henry Delves (Griffith), Jeremy Maslin (Coolamon)
F: Matt Hamblin (GGGM), Trent Castles (MCUE), Joe Redfern (Coolamon)
Foll: Jacob Olsson (GGGM), Ryan Turnbull (MCUE), Jake Barrett (c) (Coolamon)
Coach: Sam Martyn (GGGM)
Club awards
Club championship: MCUE
Rising star: Ed Perryman (Collingullie-Glenfield Park)
NETBALL
Goal shooter : Sarah Hooper (c) (Coolamon)
Goal attack: Sophie Fawns (MCUE)
Wing attack: Georgia Fuller (Griffith)
Centre: Jessica Conlan (Griffith)
Wing defence: Ashley Reynoldson (MCUE)
Goal defence: Shannan Russell (MCUE)
Goal keeper: Jessica Allen (Tigers)
Coach: Georgia Fuller (Griffith)
Interchange: Lilly Buchanan (Coolamon), Brigetta Hart (vc) (Collingullie-Glenfield Park), Phoebe Wallace (MCUE), Jenna Richards (Griffith), Brooke Walsh (GGGM)
Club awards
Club championship: MCUE
Combined club championship: MCUE
Rising Star: Ashley Reynoldson (MCUE)
Volunteer of the year: Paul Rogerson (Griffifth)
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark dailyadvertiser.com.au
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters