As well as celebrating the release of their Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) last week, graduating year 12 students across Griffith also found out how well they did in the Higher School Certificate (HSC).
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Despite the tough year, some managed to shine and pull off impressive results, with 23 students dubbed distinguished achievers, and one even being named a top achiever in the state.
The results are up from last year, when only 17 Griffith students were named distinguished achievers.
Top Achiever:
Marian Catholic College's Nathan Bortolin was named a top achiever, after finishing 10th in the state for Studies of Religion I.
Speaking to The Area News, Nathan said he was "ecstatic" to see his results after putting in a lot of effort this year.
He received a 48 out of 50 in the subject, which was enough to place him in the top 10 in NSW.
Distinguished Achievers:
Students who received 90 or above in a specific subject.
Marian Catholic College:
- Aditha Jayasuriya: English Extension 1, Studies of Religion II
- Alayna Piccoli: Business Studies
- Anastasia Comarin: Music 1
- Bonnie Browne: Music 1
- Joshua Feltracco: Music 1
- Laurence Catanzariti: Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced
- Marcus Sartor: Business Studies, Legal Studies, Modern History, Studies of Religion II
- Michael Salvestro: Mathematics Standard 1 Examination
- Nathan Bortolin: Business Studies, Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Studies of Religion I
- Oliver Lorincz: Music 1
- Piriyarathan Karunapalan: Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Advanced, Physics, Studies of Religion II
- Samuel MacRae: Legal Studies, Modern History, History Extension
- Sarah Quarisa: Personal Development, Health and Physical Education
- Selina Leilua: Music 1
- Thomas Terrazas: Design and Technology, Spanish Beginners
Murrumbidgee Regional High School:
- Angus Robert Gunn: Engineering Studies, Mathematics Advanced
- Clarese Portelli: Industrial Technology
- Elijah Leonard Brooker: Italian Beginners
- Hamish William James Gunn: Mathematics Extension 1
- Isabel Salvestro-Chuquipiondo: Spanish Beginners
- Katee Carusi: Mathematics Standard 2
- Rebecca Jane Groat: Earth and Environmental Science
- Sophie Mitchell: Personal Development, Health and Physical Education