Exies Eagles will be looking to maintain their top three position on the GDCA first grade ladder when they take on Hanwood under lights at Exies Oval on Saturday evening.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After losing their first game, Exies found their footing against the Cougars before returning from their bye to have their game against Leagues.
Andrew Arnold has taken the step into the leadership role and says he is happy with how his side have started the season.
"Not too much has changed really a few more responsibilities," he said.
"I feel like we have had good numbers to training and there is a good vibe around the club."
Exies have had the experience in the middle order stand tall with Tom Spry hitting 115 across the first three innings of the season while Phil Burge has found his form against the Panthers hitting 51 to bring his total to start the season to 89 runs in three innings.
Both Burge and Spry will be missing for this weekend's clash, but Arnold is confident his side will be able to fill the void.
"We can bring a few younger boys in and probably push Marc Tucker and Connor Bock a bit further up the order," he said.
"Craig Burge is probably due for some runs as well so we will be looking to him for an impact."
In a positive sign for the club, their youngsters coming through in the form of Aditha Jayasuriya and Hayden Forner are also making positive starts to the season.
"They have both started the season really well," he said.
"Aditha came back with a different outlook after his first season in first grade last year, and Hayden is just made for it. He (Aditha) is hitting the ball a bit harder, which comes with the experience in first grade and he is putting less pressure on himself."
Umpire Appointments
Friday November 8 Third Grade
4.30pm: Exies Diggers v Coro Cougars at Exies 1: Peter Davis and Frank Valeri
4.30pm: Leagues Panthers v Exies Eagles at Exies 2: Don Coleman
7.00pm: Coly Nomads v Hanwood at Exies 1: Richie Alvaro and Glen Bock
Saturday November 9 First Grade
1.00pm: Leagues Panthers v Exies Diggers at Westend: Brenton Harrison and Garry Tucker
4.30pm: Exies Eagles v Hanwood at Exies 1: Peter Davis and Richie Alvaro
Second Grade 1pm
Hanwood v Leagues Panthers at Hanwood: Frank Valeri
Exies Diggers v Coro Cougars at Exies 2: Don Coleman
Exies Eagles v Coly Nomads at Ted Scobie Oval: Glen Bock
Sunday November 10
Under 15's rep at Exies 1: Brenton Harrison and Garry Tucker
RELATED
***
While you're with us, did you know that you can now receive updates straight to your inbox every Monday at 6am from The Area News? To make sure you're up to date with all the Griffith and MIA news you can sign up here.