Griffith coach Richie Alvaro says his team is taking nothing for granted ahead of Sunday's Creet Cup final against West Wyalong at Exies Oval.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Griffith is undefeated for the summer and will likely face a weakened West Wyalong, which also has O'Farrell Cup commitments on Sunday.
But even though his team will start favourite for the clash, Alvaro said that didn’t entitle him and his players to success.
"A final is like a whole new ball game,” Alvaro said.
“I hope the boys have belief in themselves. They’re undefeated for the summer.
“But you never know what can happen.”
Coro Cougars captain Haydn Pascoe will lead Griffith against West Wyalong and has a talented side at his disposal.
Jimmy Binks, Connor Matheson and the destructive Dan Bozic headline the batting line-up, while seamer Alex Flood will be given the new ball.
Alvaro also expects young leg-spinner Liam Greenaway to play a big role.
“He's a really good option for us,” Alvaro said. “He’s been bowling really well this summer.”
Alvaro said Griffith had plenty of match winners.
“Hopefully someone does something outstanding and we can build on that,” he said.
“But everyone has done their bit at some stage. We don’t have to rely on one or two people.”
Alvaro said Griffith also wouldn’t rely on the home ground advantage after losing last summer’s Creet Cup final to Leeton at Exies Oval.
"Being at home doesn’t always help," he said.
Griffith: Haydn Pascoe (c), Jimmy Binks, Dan Bozic, Alex Flood, Liam Greenaway, Angus Kennedy, Connor Matheson, Logan Matheson, Dave Pasin, Andrew Potter, Kieran Williams, TBA.
Umpires
Friday, final of Don Coleman Twenty20 Shield
- Exies v Coleambally at Exies 1: Gordon Browne, Ritchie Alvaro
Saturday, first grade
- Yenda v Hanwood at Yenda: Gordon Browne
- Leagues v Coro at West End: Peter Davis
- Diggers v Exies at Exies 2: Ken Cunningham
Second grade
- Spitfires V Coleambally at Coleambally: Don Coleman, Brent Harrison
- Hanwood v Exies at Hanwood: Doug Cattanach
- Yenda v Diggers at Collina: Stan Penrith
- Coro v Leagues at Exies 1: Garry Tucker
Third grade
- Coleambally v Hanwood at Coleambally: TBA
- Coro v Exies /Diggers at SG1: Roy Binks