The Griffith Swans brought what was a successful season both on the court and field but also off the court with their presentation night on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Swans looked like the favourites to take out the under 17.5s competition in the football while reserves were in with a shot to defend their 2019 RFL title while on the netball courts, the A graders had one of their best seasons in recent memory.
It was also a successful season off the field as the club was able to raise over $50,000 for the Fight against MND Big Freeze event.
As for the best and fairest on the night for the top grades, Jess Conlan took out the A grade honour while Jack Rowston came away with the first-grade medal.
For Conlan, the award came as a bit of a surprise.
"We had a pretty good team this year, and any one of them would have been deserving winners," she said.
"I'm very honoured to get it."
The Swans finished second in the RFNL A grade competition and were the first side in two seasons to knock off Mangoplah CUE and were shaping up to be real contenders had finals been able to take place.
The talented netballer said it was the experience on the bench that made the real difference.
"I think we really united as a group," she said.
"With Georgia as our coach and having Karen (Conlan) and Carolyn (Burgess) helping as well, we just had so much knowledge and support for each other, and I think that really helped us."
Having the lockdown deny them of a chance of fighting for a potential flag in September, Conlan feels that will act as motivation for next season.
"After a lot of success this year, I think we would have given it a good shot," she said.
"I think we will be very determined to have another good year next year, and hopefully, we can have similar success."
RELATED
Awards
Netball: Under 17s: Best and Fairest: Lauren Ippoliti, Players' Player: Eva Cantanzariti, Coach's Award: Ayla Vaessen
C Grade: Best and Fairest: Briana Moore, Players' Player: Tegan Jackson, Coach's Award: Jennifer Ziliotto
B Grade
Best and Fairest: Lyndzi Cornale, Players' Player: Ella Morrissey and Lyndzi Cornale, Coach's Award: Sarah Young
A Reserve
Best and Fairest: Sarah McCluskey, Players' Player: Sarah McCluskey and Maddie Testoni, Coach's Award: Abbey Fedrigo
A Grade
Best and Fairest: Jess Conlan, Players' Player: Jenna Richards, Coach's Award: Noel Barone
Football: Under 17.5s
Best and Fairest: Kyle Bennett, Runner-up: Ryan Best, Most Improved: Mark Bennett, Most Goals Kicked (Brian Files Memorial): Billy Evans, Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Memorial): Will Ellis, Coach's Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Kalan Stevenson
Reserve Grade
Best and Fairest: Dean Schmetzer, Runner-up: Cameron Harrison, Most Improved: Connor Bock, Most Consistent: Jordan Burley, Most Goals Kicked: Brady Chambers, Coach's Award: Noah Schmetzer
First Grade
Best and Fairest: Jack Rowston, Runner-up: Tom Powell, Most Improved: Kahlan Spencer, Most Consistent: Nathan Richards, Most Goals Kicked: Henry Delves, Coach's Award: Oliver Bartter
Club Awards
Most Conscientious Player/Club Person - Netball (Bob and Brenda Spears): Georgia Fuller, Most Conscientious Player/Club Person - Football (Joan Hicks Memorial): Jeff Harris
Most Courageous Player/Person (The Phil Rowston Award): Charlie Cunial
RFNL Rising Star Football Nominee: Taine Moraschi, RFNL Rising Star Netball Nominee: Noa Taipaleti, AFL Volunteer of the Year - Club Nominee: Paul Rogerson
Milestones: Charlie Cunial (50 games), Cameron Harrison (250 Club Games) and James Toscan (200 games)
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark www.areanews.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News