In what will go down as the strangest finish to a Griffith District Cricket Association season, the outstanding performers from throughout the season have been recognised.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With the GDCA presentation night having to be cancelled due to the restrictions in place because of the coronavirus, the winners have been announced through emails to the clubs.
It was a good season for both the Coro Cougars and Exies Diggers in the senior grades, and those efforts were recognised with the majority of the awards from first and second grade going to the two clubs.
In first grade, the player of the year went to Diggers captain Theo Valeri who took out the award two votes ahead of Coro's young gun Dean Bennett when Valeri picked up three points in the final round.
Coro's Haydn Pascoe and Alex Flood alongside Trevor Richards finished in joint third position on 10 votes.
Diggers also took home the second grade player of the year with Damien Browning finishing in first place on 17 votes just one point ahead of Coro's Jamie Bennett with Cougars Andrew Potter finishing in third.
It caps off a good season for the Diggers side in second grade after they took out their first, second-grade premiership since 2002/03.
In third grade, Oliver Bartter took home the player of the year award for the second year in succession after finishing with 15 votes, two ahead of Leagues' Michael Cudmore and Coro's Harry Steele who finished joint second.
It was a tight race in fourth grade with Coro's Cooper Rand and Exies Eagles' Bailey Morrissey finishing as joint winners on 15 votes just one vote ahead of Leagues' Alex Minato.
Award winners
First Grade
Most Runs: Haydn Pascoe (Cougars) 566
Batting Average: Trevor Richards (Diggers) 85.75
Most Wickets: Alex Flood (Cougars) 25
Bowling Average: Tom Spry (Eagles) 11.54
Second Grade
Most Runs: Damian Browning (Diggers) and Michael Duncan (Diggers) 314
Batting Average: Michael Duncan (Diggers) 52.33
Most Wickets: Damien Browning (Diggers) 32
Bowling Average: Jamie Bennett (Cougars) 4.50
Third Grade
Most Runs: Oliver Barrter (Hanwood) 313
Batting Average: Oliver Bartter (Hanwood) 52.17
Most Wickets: Ryan Bock (Eagles) 18
Bowling Average: Oliver Bartter (Hanwood) 5.92
Fourth Grade
Most Runs: Bailey Morrissey (Eagles) 341
Batting Average: Bailey Morrissey (Eagles) 48.71
Most Wickets: Phillipa Elwin (Diggers) 15
Bowling Average: Manan Dave (Diggers) 3.46
Representative Cricket
Hedditch Cup and Creet Cup
Most Runs: Theo Valeri 374
Most Wicket: Theo Valeri 19
Geoff Lawson Cup
Most Runs: Billy Evans 66
Most Wicket: Ben Fattore and Billy Evans 7
Derek Rogers Cup
Most Runs: Jai Kenny 41
Most Wicket: Christian Dall'est 12
Milliken Shield
Most Runs: Jai Kenny 75
Most Wicket: Digby Jones 7
John Ritchie Trophy (Best attitude to training and the game as well as sportsmanship in Milliken Shield): Liam James
Individual Awards
Spence Trophy (Best Under17s Player): Oliver Bartter
Trent Young Trophy (Commitment Towards Junior Cricket)
New award presented this season after the passing of Trent Young last year. Trent was in his early 40s at the time and participated in Griffith junior cricket. His father Graham donated money towards Griffith Cricket. It was decided that a trophy be award to the person who put shows their commitment and dedication towards Griffith Junior Cricket.
The inaugural winner is:- Rachael Whitworth
RELATED