The Griffith Swans brought their 2019 RFL season to a close on Saturday night with the club hosting their presentation night at the Exies Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In front of a crowd of 185 the Swans recognised the hard work of the players across their five netball and three football sides.
Jono Gastin was also inducted as a Swans life member after playing his 200th game for the club during the 2019 season.
Awards
Netball
Under 17s
Best and Fairest: Julia Forner, Players' Player award: Maddie Casey, Coach's Award: Liv Fattore, Tara Robinson
C Grade
Best and Fairest: Jasmine Boyland
Players' Player: Brittany James, Hayley Foscarini
Coach's Award: Heidi Campbell
Best in Finals: Brittany James
B Grade
Best and Fairest: Megan Brumby, Players' Player: Megan Brumby, Coach's Award: Sarah Young
A Reserve
Best and Fairest: Giordan Pastro, Players' Player: Giordan Pastro, Coach's Award: Alyssa Quinn
A Grade
Best and Fairest: Jess Conlan
Players' Player: Jess Conlan
Coach's Award: Louise Robertson
Best in Finals: Markala Johnson
Football
Under 17.5s
Best and Fairest: Dean Bennett, Runner-up: Jordan Whitworth
Most Improved: Sam Robinson
Most Goals Kicked (Brian Files Memorial): Dean Bennett
Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Memorial): Isaac Testoni
Coach's Award: (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Brodie Mirtschin
Reserve Grade
Best and Fairest: Ben Tarr, Runner-up: Dean Schmetzer
Most Improved: Lucas Fabris, Jesse Paton
Most Consistent: James Kennan
Best in Finals: Sam McGinn
Most Goals Kicked: Kris Duncan
Coach's Award: Connor Bock
First grade
Best and Fairest: James Toscan, Runner-up: Jacob Conlan
Most Improved: Charlie Cunial
Most Consistent: Jordan Iudica
Best in Finals: Lucas Conlan
Most Goals Kicked: Jacob Conlan
Coach's Award: Jack Rowston
Club Awards
Most Conscientious Player/Club Person - Netball (Bob and Brenda Spears): Megan Brumby
Most Conscientious Player/Club Person - Football (Joan Hicks Memorial): Trevor Richards
Most Courageous Player/Person (The Phil Rowston Award): Daniel Peruzzi
RFNL Rising Star Football Nominee: Isaac Campbell, RFNL Rising Star Netball Nominee: Jenna Richards, AFL Volunteer of the Year - Club Nominee: Trevor Richards
Player Milestones: Daniel Peruzzi (100 games), Jono Gastin (200 games), Michael Duncan (300 games)
RELATED
***
While you're with us, did you know that The Area News is now offering sports as part of its growing email newsletter service? Our sports email will keep the sports-mad up-to-date with a round-up of all the weekend's sports action - sign up here.