The Yenda Blueheelers brought their 2019 season to a close as they came together to award their top performers across their five grades.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was a good season for the under 16s who were able to defend their title while the under 18s were also able to pick up a premiership with a win over Darlington Point Coleambally.
Awards
Under 16's
Best Forward - Seth Robins / Travis Hams
Best Back - Jyden Smith
Coaches Award - Danvir Clarke Singh
Managers Award - Riley Piva
Most Improved ( Mitchell Cox Award ) Elijah Time
Players Player - Josh Richards
Danny O'Brien Memorial Trophy, Under 16 Best & Fairest - Riley Serafin
Under 18s
Best Forward - Connah Teaupa / Brock Potts
Best Back - Ryan Pratt
Coaches Award - Chanel Asomua
Managers Award - Noah Forbutt
Most Improved - Ryan Hurst
Players Player - Darcy Payne
Ted Greham Yenda Hotel Memorial Shield, Under 18 Best & Fairest - Darcy Payne
League Tag
Best Forward / Middle - Jodie Payne
Best Back - Kayla Panazzolo
Coaches Award - Ellen Frost
Managers Award - Tangi Matenga
Most Improved - Melisa Baquero
Players Player - Eliza Baddock
Fuller Family Shield, League Tag Best & Fairest - Chloe Richards
Reserve Grade
Best Forward - Blake Murphy
Best Back - Adam Brill
Coaches Award - Hayden Stockton
Managers Award - Hayden Stockton
Most Improved - John Power
Players Player - Mounga Mau
Alek Leagh Memorial Shield, Reserve Grade Best & Fairest - Mounga Mau
First Grade
Best Forward - Nathan Cauduro
Best Back - Moses Lolohea
Coaches Award - James Olivero
Managers Award - John Lolohea / Josh Lavemai
Most Improved - Ofa Lalagavesi
Players Player - Chris Latu
Bill Cotterill Memorial Trophy, First Grade Best & Fairest - Chris Latu
Perpetual Awards
Andrew Farrugia Award - Pratt Family
Strappers Award - Tevita Mahe
Academic Award - Jacob Busnello
Reg & Rusty Hills Memorial Trophy, Colt Of The Year - Kayla Panazzolo / Joseph Rovere
Yenda War Memorial Youth Club, Rookie Of The Year - James Olivero
Peter " Spike " Green Memorial Trophy, Most Consistent All Grades - Charlie Taina
John Del Nevo Club Person Of The Year - Under 18's
Highest B&F Points All Grades - Chris Latu
Life Member - Frank Cauduro / Rod Hollands / Rod Blackburn
RELATED
***
While you're with us, did you know that The Area News is now offering sports as part of its growing email newsletter service? Our sports email will keep the sports-mad up-to-date with a round-up of all the weekend's sports action - sign up here.