THE hot weather saw a restricted field of 49 players contesting a single stableford at the Griffith Golf Club last Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Keiron Edwards, 41 points, won A Grade; he fired 77 off the stick, nailing birdies on the 5th and 9th.
Jeff Wiscombe, 39 points, came second, carding birdies on the 9th and 15th.
John Harrison, 37 points, won B Grade, draining a birdie on the 5th on a countback over Grant Semmler, he birdied the 9th, in a 21-point front nine.
Bill Brown, 39 points, won C Grade, 21 out and 18 in with eight three pointers, on a countback over Bill Carter, 39 points.
Carter scored 22 points out with four three pointers.
Pro pins were won by Wal Trembath and Jason Magoci.
Par threes: 4th Wal Trembath, 7th Rob Trembath, 11th Sam Ranney, and 16th Grant Semmler.
Vouchers to 34 points.
Another single stableford on Sunday.
Andrew Romagnolo, 42 points, won A Grade, carding birdies on the 4th and 7th, ahead of Andrew Kidd with 40 points.
Kidd nailed birdies on the 6th and 12th.
Brad Fawcett, 38 points, won B Grade, a birdie on the 18th, from John F Gale, 37 points, a birdie on the 11th.
Daniel Richens, 39 points, won C Grade, 24 points out, Paul Woodland 37 points, second.
Dean Crack won the 7th pin, and Steve Matheson the16th. Vouchers went to 33 points.
****
THE first round of the Brady Painters Norm Saxvick Memorial Red Gum Plate was completed on Sunday.
J Magoci/PConnell defeated J McIntosh 18th; W Salvestro/W Mott defeated T McBride/N Mahaffey 4/3; T Catanzariti/R Salvestro defeated J Dickie/R Milne 19th; M Howard/D Minato defeated T Doubleday/T Brady 19th; G Cox/A Smith defeated B Salvestro/A Smith 4/3; G Oslington/C Green defeated R Greig/J Draskovic 2/1; A Noad/G Simms defeated A Coates/T Bennett 4/3; and M Staines/J Stapleton defeated A Franchi/I Smith 4/3.
The second round must be completed this coming Sunday.
****
THE veterans played a two grade single stableford last Thursday.
Dave Gandy, 38 points, won 0-18 Grade ahead of James Brown, 37 points on a countback.
Bill Carter, 39 points, won 19-36 Grade from John Gale, 338 points.
David Woodside won the 7th and Graham Sibraa the 16th.
Vouchers to 32 points.
This week the veterans will play a single stableford with a shotgun start at 9.30am, followed by their AGM.
A reminder also that subs are now due.
****
A TWO grade single stableford last Wednesday.
Gerry Cox, 36 points, won 0-18 Grade ahead of Terry Bennett, 33 points..
Peter Den Houting, 35 points, won 19-36 Grade ahead of Roy Calabria, 31 points.
Vouchers to 31 points.
Today’s and Saturday’s events are both single stablefords. Sunday a single stroke.