Leagues take on Diggers in GDCA first grade

UNAVAILABLE: Ben Leach could miss this weekend's match leaving Leagues without a key player against Diggers. PHOTO: Anthony Stipo
UNAVAILABLE: Ben Leach could miss this weekend's match leaving Leagues without a key player against Diggers. PHOTO: Anthony Stipo

The 2016/17 first grade champions, Leagues find themselves in a position they weren’t expecting as they approach their first game of 2018.

The Panthers have struggled to find consistency so far this season, and captain Paul Plummer knows if his side wants to play finals they will need to start finding their form.

“We only have seven games left before finals, and we need to start getting results on the board,” he said

“Hopefully we will be able to start to find form this weekend.”

Leagues task won’t be made easier with key bowler Satvir Chahal out with work commitments while it looks likely that Ben Leach will also miss.

“We should be almost at full strength with the exception of Sati and Leachy,” he said.

“We will be boosted by the return of Liam Greenaway, and we have picked up the services of Brett Hazelman.

“He has been one of the better bowlers in the competition in the last few years so he will be a handy pickup.”

It will be a tough task for Leagues in their search for only their second win in six games taking on a Diggers side who have had the better of them in both the meetings so far this season.

“Diggers have been on form against us so far this year,” he said.

“Theo (Valeri) has bullied us with the bat and the ball.

“We probably let him off the hook in the last game, and we can’t afford to do that, but they also have a couple of other players who have the potential to do some damage.”

Umpire Appointments

1st Grade Saturday

1.00pm: Exies v Coro at Exies 2: Doug Cattanach & Joe Catanzariti

4.30pm: Diggers v Leagues at Exies 1: Glen Bock & Peter Davis

2nd Grade Friday

5.45pm: Diggers v Leagues at Exies 1: Glen Bock & Richie Alvaro

2nd Grade Saturday

1.00pm: Hanwood v Coleambally at Hanwood: Don Coleman

1.00pm: Yenda v Exies at Yenda: Gordon Browne

Sunday

O’Farrell Cup: Griffith v Young at Exies 1: Joe Catanzariti  & Peter  Davis

Creet Cup: Griffith v Ardlethan/Barellan at Exies  2: Glen Bock  & Doug Cattanach