Stage is set for rivals to face off

FORCE: Cody Parsons comes up against the Hay Magpies defence during Saturday's Paul Kelly Memorial pre-season knockout in Leeton. Photo: Ron Arel

FORCE: Cody Parsons comes up against the Hay Magpies defence during Saturday's Paul Kelly Memorial pre-season knockout in Leeton. Photo: Ron Arel

AN OLD rivalry will play out between the Greens and Hawks in the coming week. 

After a successful first round of the Paul Kelly Memorial pre-season knockout in Leeton on the weekend, the two teams will go head-to-head in the second semi-final on Saturday. 

Yanco-Wamoon had two big wins at Leeton’s town ovals, easily accounting for the Hay Magpies 44-0, as well as a victory over Waratah Tigers 16-12 to be the winners of pool two. 

Leeton won its first match against Tullibigeal Lakes United 32-12, but a sluggish start against Darlington Point-Coleambally cost them, going down 14-12. 

The Greens were second in pool one, meaning the two shire rivals are set for a big hit out in the semi-finals of the pre-season event. Greens coach Brent Pike felt his team performed well on Saturday. 

“I thought in our first game we played really well … we outclassed them,” he said. “There was a fair break between that game and our second one (against DPC) and it definitely took us time to warm up and get into the match. I’d say that’s what cost us, but I was pretty happy overall with how we went.”

In the league tag, the Greens easily accounted for DPC 44-0, but they were unsuccessful in their second match going down 36-4 to Black and Whites. Yanco-Wamoon were defeated in their first match against Yenda 18-0 and Hay also defeated them 16-10 in the second. 

In the first semi Yenda defeated Leeton 16-4 and Black and Whites defeated Hay 8-0 in the second semi. Yenda will now play Black and Whites in the final on Saturday. 

First grade results

Waratah Tigers 16 d Yenda 12, Black & Whites 18 d DPC 16, Yanco-Wamoon 44 d Hay 0, Leeton 32 d TLU Sharks 12, Yenda 28 d Hay 6, Black & Whites 14 d TLU Sharks 12, Yanco-Wamoon 16 d Waratah Tigers 12, DPC 14 d Leeton 12.

Pool one winners: 1st Black & Whites, 2nd Leeton, Pool two winners: 1st Yanco Wamoon, 2nd Yenda

I thought in our first game we played really well … we outclassed them.

Greens coach Brent Pike