2016 Riverina off-season signings - Footballers on the move | Photos

Keep up-to-date with the jumper swapping as players join and leave football clubs across the Riverina.

See who is in and who is out for next year's footy season in the carousel above and click on the links people to read the story.

RIVERINA LEAGUE

COLLINGULLIE-GLENFIELD PARK

IN: Luke Gestier (Lavington), Marc Geppert (East Wagga-Kooringal), Chris Jackson (Newcastle City), Dylan Koop (Wollongong), Billy Carey (Tumbarumba)

OUT: Geoff Spriggs (Marrar), Tim Haines (Culcairn), Harry Perryman (GWS Giants), Brayden Ambler (Temora)

COOLAMON

IN: Joe Redfern (Sunbury), Mitch Stephenson (TRYC), Ben Alexander (North Wagga), Michael DunnRoy KantillaJack Munkara (Tiwi Bombers), Ben Fixter (Ungarie), Matt Carroll (year off), Ben Gregory (South Australia)

OUT: Luke Gerhard, Chase Grintell (Temora), Hayden Leary, Luke McLoughlin (Northern Jets)

GANMAIN-GG-M

IN: Glenn Sypott (Townsville), Hamish Jannings (Geelong), Zac Wiencke (Temora), Jesse Lander (Sydney), Mitch Carroll (Coleambally), Michael Knagge (Cootamundra)

OUT: James Lawton, Adam Cullen, Brandon Rigney (Corowa-Rutherglen), Curtis Steele, Luke Parker, Travis Collison (Holbrook), Harry Stapleton (Turvey Park)

GRIFFITH

IN: Brent Arho (Tallygaroopna), Luke Shannon (Shepparton Bears), Jacob Barrington (Koondrook-Barham), Toby Blissett, Che Jenkins (injury), Richard Malone (year off), Ashley Verhagen (Lockhart), Heath Northey (Wahgunyah), Daniel Andreazza

OUT: Alex Birch (Melbourne), Nathan Richards (Sydney)

LEETON-WHITTON

IN: Daniel Muir, Matt Rainbird (Glenorchy), Brad Boots (Lavington), Mason Dryburgh (injury)

OUT: Tom Morton, Tom Handsaker (Coleambally), Mitch Hardie (Canberra Demons), Campbell Griggs (retirement), Josh Grant (Claremont)

MANGOPLAH-CUE

IN: Nathan Byrne (Avondale Heights), Dylan de Britt, Jordan Foster (Westmeadows), Ben Foster, Cameron Bailey (Wollongong)

OUT: Dusty Rogers (Henty), Stu Carey, Sam McLay (Melbourne)

NARRANDERA

IN: Wes Kiley (Coleambally), Phil Aumann (Penrith), Joe Grinter, Stu Hutchins (Northern Jets), Reece Hutton (Morawa), Joel Maniscalco (Lockhart)

OUT: Tim Sullivan, Lachie Hunter (TRYC), Brent Rose (Corowa-Rutherglen), Nick O’Brien

TURVEY PARK

IN: Mitch Sykes, Jeremy Sykes, Andrew EmeryClint Shields, John Hoey (Lockhart), Josh Ashcroft, Drew Campton (The Rock-Yerong Creek), Kodie O’Malley (Coleambally), Truman Carroll (Lavington), Bryce McPherson (EWK), Harry Stapleton (GGGM), Matt Bailey (Newcastle City), Ryan Pollack (North Wagga)

OUT: Evan Smith (overseas)

WAGGA TIGERS

IN: Nathan Dowdle (North Wagga), Simon Hallsworth (East Ringwood)

OUT:Shaun Flanigan (Wodonga Bulldogs), Brad Graham (Melbourne), John Anstee (Deniliquin Rams), Brady Morton (Albury Tigers), Dale Walker (South Croydon), Jackson Kelly (Wodonga Raiders), Jesse Manton (Perth)

FARRER LEAGUE

BARELLAN

IN: James McCabe, Matt Bernasconi, Will Prowse, Mal Fernie (Tuggeranong), Glen Snaidero (time off)

OUT: Stephen Conlan (London), Riley Menz (SA)

CHARLES STURT UNIVERSITY

IN: Jake Raves, Mason Collins,  Damien Dore, Vas Seker, Oliver Mangan, Brendan Gray, Liam Sweeney, Jack Thompson-Gardener

OUT: 

COLEAMBALLY

IN: Michael Griffiths (Katunga), Tom Morton, Tom Handsaker (Leeton-Whitton), Aidan McAdam, Charlie McAdam (Darwin)

OUT: Carl Pound, Tony Pound (retirement), Kodie O’Malley (Turvey Park), Wes Kiley (Narrandera), Simon Mackie (South Coast), Mitch Carroll (GGGM)

EAST WAGGA-KOORINGAL

IN: Ben Carey, Dean Spencer (Tumbarumba), Ben Perkins (Broken Hill), Ned Balme, Tom Pocock (Collingullie-GP)

OUT: Marc Geppert, Matt Geppert (Collingullie-Glenfield Park), James Creasy (Lockhart), Bryce McPherson (Turvey Park), Billy Mearns, Stu Brierty (Sydney), Nick Baggio (Kiama), Guy McAlister (Brisbane)

MARRAR

IN: Jesse Margosis, Jordan Matthews, Shannon Williams, Jackson Sanbrook, Matt Parks (Lockhart), Geoff Spriggs (Collingullie-GP), Brad Moye (Northern Jets), Jeremy Rowe (Belconnen)

OUT: Bryce Graetz (Newcastle), Tim Cameron, Josh Hanlon (year off)

NORTHERN JETS

IN: Zac RobinsonHayden Leary, Luke McLoughlin (Coolamon), Aidan Cattle (Albury), Darcy Booth (Hay), Jordon Wood, Zac Bradley

OUT: Brad Moye (Marrar), Justin Mesman, Mitch Maguire (Canberra Demons), Tim Gray (Eastlakes), Mark Kimball (tbc), Max Tidd (university), Joe Grinter, Stu Hutchins (Narrandera), Jacob Bell (tbc), Josh Plozza (Melbourne)

NORTH WAGGA

IN: Tim Barry (Orange Tigers), Chris Rothney (Orange),  Cayden Winter (Tumbarumba), William Boyes, Bradie Steiner, Chris Leywood

OUT:  Nathan Dowdle (Wagga Tigers), Ben Reid (tbc), Hayden McLachlan (Lockhart), Ben Alexander (Coolamon), Ryan Pollack (Turvey Park), Brad McKinnon (Young)

TEMORA

IN: Matt Wallis (Mildura), Robbie Drummond (Newcastle), Jacob Wooden (Lockhart), Luke Gerhard, Chase Grintell (Coolamon), Brayden Ambler (Collingullie-Glenfield Park)

OUT: Jacob Turner (Canberra Demons), Scott Tassell (Holbrook), Zac Wiencke (GGGM), Tim Shea

THE ROCK-YERONG CREEK

IN: Tim Sullivan, Lachie Hunter (Narrandera), Fergus Inglis, Sam Durnan (Winchelsea), Rory Redfern (Wagga Tigers), Derek Murray, Matt Murray (Murray Magpies), Dennis Pedemont (Tocumwal), Luke Webb (Cairns)

OUT:  Josh Ashcroft (Turvey Park), Mitch Ward (Canberra), Harri White, Charlie White (Holbrook), Mitch Stephenson (Coolamon), Andrew Clarke (Osborne), Andy Carey (retiring)

GROUP NINE

ALBURY

IN: Tuki Jackson (Yanco-Wamoon), Jarrod Brackenhofer (Mounties), Etuate Uaisele (Bradford), Nathan Wilson (Campbelltown City)

OUT:  Ben Jeffery (Kangaroos), Andrew Cowhan, Matt Garness, Jay Little, Jack Watson, Chris Seaton

BROTHERS

IN:Peter Little, Will MerrittPatrick Sagigi, Connor McCauley (Junee), Rulade Vuetivavalagi (Fiji), as (Shellharbour) 

OUT: Kirren Roughley (South Coast)

COOTAMUNDRA

IN: Warren Lloyd, Liam Duffy (Kangaroos), Moe Clune (Hay)

OUT: Simon Vanzanten 

GUNDAGAI

IN: Luke Berkrey (Queanbeyan Blues), Noa Fotu (Temora)

OUT:

JUNEE

IN:

OUT:  Peter Little, Will MerrittPatrick Sagigi, Connor McCauley (Brothers), Clifford Morris (Kangaroos)

KANGAROOS

IN:  Ben Jeffery (Albury), Clifford Morris (Junee), Jack Lyons (Southcity), Dylan McLachlan, Carl Planicka (Cowra)

OUT: Adam Hall, Jaden Kelly (retired), Max Burey (Wests Tigers), Warren Lloyd, Liam Duffy (Cootamundra)

SOUTHCITY

IN:

OUT: Usaia O’Sullivan (Queensland Cup), Jack Lyons (Kangaroos)

TEMORA

IN: Atalea Nafetalai (Auckland Vulcans)

OUT:  Noa Fotu (Gundagai), Daniel Fitzhenry (retirement)

TUMBARUMBA

IN: Braden Hunter (England)

OUT:

TUMUT

IN: Adam Pearce (Queanbeyan Kangaroos), James Curgenven (Wagga City rugby union), Ben Roddy

OUT: Luke Srama (Queensland), Kieran Sherratt 

YOUNG

IN: Raymond Talimalie (Auckland), Sio Setafano

OUT: Neil Thorman 

The story Footballers on the move | Photos first appeared on The Daily Advertiser.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop