BACK AT THE 19TH
With John Bortolazzo
THE August monthly medal day at the Griffith Golf Club last Saturday attracted a field of 63 players in a single stroke.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ron Virago fired 79 off the stick, 39 out, draining a birdie on the ninth, then 40 home to win A Grade on 67 nett.
Gerry Cox also carded 67 nett but lost the countback, canning a birdie on the eighth to go out in one over par 37 but slipped to five over 40 in.
John Gale, 69 nett, won the B Grade medal, recovering from a dirty day on the outward nine to shoot 42 home for 88 off the stick.
He nailed a birdie on the eighth.
Runner-up Jorge Wood 70 nett after a round of 89 off the stick.
Stephen Lightfoot, 67 nett, won the C Grade medal, carding pars with other numbers to shoot 101 with one par.
Runner-up Jack Draskovic - 72 nett - recovered from a 48 stroke front nine to shoot 44 home, this enabled him to push John Bortolazzo out of a place, 72 nett, on a countback.
Wayne Rostron, one over 71 won A Grade scratch, Brett Polkinghorne 87 B Grade.
Jack Draskovic 92 C Grade.
Pro Pins won by Gerry Cox and John Gale.
Par Three’s to (4th) Brenton Richmond, (7th) Tom Morgan, 11th Ron Virago, 16th John Bortolazzo.
Vouchers went to 75 nett on a countback.
Mixed events unfortunately appear to be a competition of a bygone era with last Sunday’s qualifier for the Roy and Ida Graham Mixed Match Play only attracting a field of six pairs.
With only five choosing to play in the match play, there will be three byes in the first round.
The event was a 4BBB Stableford and winners of the day’s event were Kath and Allan King on three points.
They combined to score 21 points out and 22 in, Kath draining a birdie on the 18th.
Runners-up Eleanor and Phil Hancock 42 points with a steady 21 points on each nine.
Lauren Marshalll and Ryan Salvestro also carded 42 points but were pushed into third on a countback.
The first round draw, which must be played by this coming Sunday, August 8, sees byes for Kath and Allan King, Lauren Marshall and Ryan Salvestro and Eleanor and Phil Hancock.
The only match is between Lyn Rostron and Chris Scobie, and Lyn Hedditch and Dick Thompson.
There was a single stableford for members not involved with 14 players in one Grade.
It was won by Lama Lolotonga, 36 points, nailing a birdie on the ninth.
Runner-up Brad Hammond also carded 36 points, losing on a countback, canning Birdies on the 4th, 6th, and 11th.
Jake Harrison, Sim Tuitivake, Peter Clarkk, Jim Dickie all won vouchers.
The club has a position vacant for an assistant green keeper to work in conjunction with Jason Magoci. Applications close on Friday, August 14.
Applications for Club Manager, PO Box 1449, Griffith NSW, 2680.
The veterans played their single stableford in two grades last Thursday.
In a day of ordinary scores, Tony McBride, 35 points, won the 0-18 Grade from Eric Couper.
John Bortolazzo - 34 points – won the 19-36 Grade ahead of Alex Niven.
Nearest the Pins, fourth Arthur Longmore, seventh Tom Morgan, 16th Max Goodger. Vouchers to 32 points.
It was also the final round of the Winter Cup, results next week.
There were 37 players in last Wednesday’s single stableford.
Jason Magoci, 36 points, won A Grade, nailing birdies on the third and 15th. Brett Dwyer second 34 points, canning birdies on the seventh and ninth.
Ngarau Noa 36 points won B Grade, nailing a four point birdie on the 13th, ahead of Ken Alpen on 35 points.
Don Catanzariti, 35 points, won C Grade, 21 points out but came home in an ambulance, only scoring 14 points.
John Gale, 34 points, was runner-up.
Vouchers went to 31 points on a countback.