Teams: Round five selection

Thursday, 17 April
BRISBANE v RICHMOND
Gabba,
7.50pm AEST

BRISBANE 
B: Justin Clarke, Jordan Lisle, Darcy Gardiner
HB: Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Mitch Golby
C: James Aish, Tom Rockliff, Sam Mayes
HF: Dayne Zorko, Luke McGuane, Marco Paparone
F: Lewis Taylor, Jonathan Brown, Jackson Paine
FOLL: Trent West, Jack Redden, Nick Robertson
I/C: Ryan Lester, Rohan Bewick, Brent Moloney, Tom Cutler
EMG: James Polkinghorne, Andrew Raines, Ryan Harwood
IN: Ryan Lester, Darcy Gardiner, Luke McGuane
OUT: Pearce Hanley (leg), Ryan Harwood (omitted), Matthew Leuenberger (knee)

RICHMOND

B: Chris Newman, David Astbury, Dylan Grimes
HB: Bachar Houli, Troy Chaplin, Steven Morris
C: Shaun Grigg, Daniel Jackson, Reece Conca
HF: Dustin Martin, Ricky Petterd, Sam Lloyd
F: Nathan Gordon, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Griffiths
FOLL: Shaun Hampson, Matt Thomas, Trent Cotchin
I/C: Matthew Arnot, Shane Edwards, Brandon Ellis, Nick Vlastuin
EMG: Ben Lennon, Nathan Foley, Matt McDonough
IN: Ricky Petterd
OUT: Ty Vickery (omitted)


Saturday, 19 April

COLLINGWOOD v NORTH MELBOURNE
MCG, 1.40pm
AEST

COLLINGWOOD
B: Alan Toovey, Jack Frost, Tom Langdon
HB: Nick Maxwell, Lachlan Keeffe, Alex Fasolo
C: Steele Sidebottom, Brent Macaffer, Heritier Lumumba
HF: Dayne Beams, Jesse White, Luke Ball
F: Jamie Elliott, Travis Cloke, Jarrod Witts
Foll: Brodie Grundy, Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebury
I/C: Clinton Young, Tyson Goldsack, Jarryd Blair, Josh Thomas
Emg: Taylor Adams, Martin Clarke, Sam Dwyer
No Change  

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Michael Firrito, Nathan Grima, Nick Dal Santo
HB: Shaun Atley, Scott D.Thompson, Levi Greenwood
C: Sam Gibson, Ryan Bastinac, Brad McKenzie
HF: Lindsay Thomas, Aaron Black, Ben Cunnington
F: Leigh Adams, Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Daniel Wells, Brent Harvey
I/C: Daniel Currie, Luke McDonald, Ben Jacobs, Aaron Mullett
Emg: Joel Tippett, Robin Nahas, Sam Wright
In: Daniel Currie
Out: Robin Nahas (omitted)

SYDNEY v FREMANTLE
SCG, 4.40pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
B: Dane Rampe, Ted Richards, Nick Smith
HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Rhyce Shaw
C: Kieren Jack, Josh Kennedy, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ben McGlynn, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Lewis Jetta
F: Luke Parker, Lance Franklin, Brandon Jack
Fol: Mike Pyke, Dan Hannebery, Harry Cunningham
I/C: Craig Bird, Jake Lloyd, Jeremy Laidler, Tom Derickx
Emg: Ryan O'Keefe, Zak Jones, Aliir Aliir
In: Craig Bird, Jake Lloyd, Brandon Jack
Out: Tom Mitchell (ankle), Ryan O'Keefe (omitted), Gary Rohan (omitted)

Fremantle
B: Zac Dawson, Luke McPharlin, Lee Spurr
HB: Nick Suban, Michael Johnson, Paul Duffield
C: Cameron Sutcliffe, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy
HF: Nat Fyfe, Matthew Pavlich, Matt de Boer
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Zac Clarke, Chris Mayne
Fol: Aaron Sandilands, Tendai Mzungu, Stephen Hill
I/C: Lachie Neale, Clancee Pearce, Matt Taberner, Danyle Pearce
Emg: Michael Apeness, Hayden Crozier, Tommy Sheridan
In: Chris Mayne, Nat Fyfe
Out: Hayden Crozier (omitted), Josh Simpson (omitted)

ESSENDON v ST KILDA
Etihad Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

ESSENDON 
B: Dustin Fletcher, Michael Hurley, Dyson Heppell 
HB: Brent Stanton, Cale Hooker, Jackson Merrett 
C: Mark Baguley, Jobe Watson, Michael Hibberd
HF: David Zaharakis, Joe Daniher, David Myers 
F: Kyle Hardingham, Jake Carlisle, Ben Howlett 
Fol: Patrick Ryder, Paul Chapman, Heath Hocking 
I/C: Jason Ashby, Martin Gleeson, Jake Melksham, Leroy Jetta 
Emg: Dylan Van Unen, Travis Colyer, Zach Merrett 
In: Patrick Ryder, Paul Chapman, Dustin Fletcher, David Myers 
Out: Dylan Van Unen (omitted), Brendon Goddard (groin), Travis Colyer (omitted), Jason Winderlich (rest)

ST KILDA
B: Josh Bruce, Luke Delaney, Jack Newnes 
HB: Jimmy Webster, James Gwilt, Sean Dempster, 
C: Farren Ray, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna, 
HF: Eli Templeton, Nick Riewoldt, Jack Steven, 
F: Clinton Jones, Rhys Stanley, Josh Saunders, 
Fol: Tom Hickey, Luke Dunstan, Tom Curren, 
I/C: Jack Billings, Jarryn Geary, Sebastian Ross, Adam Schneider, 
Emg: Tom Simpkin, Terry Milera, Shane Savage, 
In: Josh Bruce, Jack Billings, Tom Hickey, Sebastian Ross, Adam Schneider 
Out: David Armitage (knee), Nathan Wright (Leg), Beau Maister (Omitted), Billy Longer (omitted), Shane Savage (omitted)

WEST COAST v PORT ADELAIDE
Patersons Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

WEST COAST
B: Mitchell Brown, Darren Glass, Jamie Bennell,
HB: Xavier Ellis, Eric Mackenzie, Jamie Cripps,
C: Andrew Gaff, Scott Selwood, Brad Sheppard,
HF: Luke Shuey, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill,
F: Chris Masten, Nic Naitanui, Jack Darling,
Fol: Dean Cox, Matt Priddis, Sharrod Wellingham,
I/C: Mark Hutchings, Dom Sheed, Elliot Yeo, Matt Rosa,
Emg: Will Schofield, Scott Lycett, Callum Sinclair,
In: Darren Glass, Mark Hutchings, Chris Masten, Luke Shuey, Matt Rosa
Out: Will Schofield (omitted), Patrick McGinnity (omitted), Sam Butler (omitted), Scott Lycett (omitted), Brant Colledge (omitted)

Port Adelaide,
B: Cam O'Shea, Alipate Carlile, Jarman Impey
HB: Tom Jonas, Jackson Trengove, Matthew Broadbent
C: Matt White, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Aaron Young, Justin Westhoff, Ollie Wines
F: Robbie Gray, Jay Schulz, Chad Wingard
Fol: Matthew Lobbe, Brad Ebert, Hamish Hartlett
I/C: Jared Polec, Jasper Pittard, Sam Gray, Dom Cassisi
Emg: Sam Colquhoun, Benjamin Newton, Paul Stewart
In: Chad Wingard,
Out: Jack Hombsch (hamstring)

Sunday 20 April

ADELAIDE v GWS GIANTS
Adelaide Oval, 1.10pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B: Kyle Hartigan, Ben Rutten, Matthew Jaensch
HB: Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Rory Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield, Jared Petrenko
HF: Sam Kerridge, James Podsiadly, David Mackay
F: Eddie Betts, Josh Jenkins, Matthew Wright
Fol: Sam Jacobs, Richard Douglas, Scott Thompson
I/C: Brent Reilly, Rory Laird, Tom Lynch, Matt Crouch
Emg: Brodie Martin, Mitch Grigg, Sam Shaw
In:Tom Lynch
Out: Brodie Martin (omitted)

GWS GIANTS
B: Curtly Hampton, Sam Frost, Lachie Plowman
HB: Adam Kennedy, Nick Haynes, Zac Williams
C: Tomas Bugg, Adam Treloar, Toby Greene
HF: Joshua Kelly, Jonathon Patton, Devon Smith
F: Jeremy Cameron, Tom Boyd, Tom Scully
Fol: Jonathan Giles, Stephen Coniglio, Callan Ward
I/C: Josh Hunt, Jed Lamb, Will Hoskin-Elliott, Adam Tomlinson
Emg: Jono O'Rourke, Matt Buntine, Andrew Phillips
In: Devon Smith, Zac Williams, Tom Boyd
Out: Jacob Townsend (omitted), Liam Sumner (omitted), Heath Shaw (hamstring)


MELBOURNE v GOLD COAST

MCG, 3.20pm AEST

MELBOURNE
B: Alex Georgiou, Tom McDonald, Lynden Dunn
HB: Dean Terlich, James Frawley, Jack Grimes
C: Jack Viney, Dom Tyson, Bernie Vince
HF: Jack Watts, Cameron Pedersen, Jordie McKenzie
F: Jeremy Howe, Chris Dawes, Rohan Bail,
Fol: Jake Spencer, Nathan Jones, Daniel Cross
I/C: Matt Jones, Michael Evans, Neville Jetta Jay Kennedy-Harris
Emg: Shannon Byrnes, Jimmy Toumpas, Jack Fitzpatrick
In: Neville Jetta
Out: Dean Kent (calf)

GOLD COAST
B: Matthew Warnock, Steven May, Greg Broughton
HB: Sean Lemmens, Rory Thompson, Trent McKenzie
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Aaron Hall, Tom Lynch, Danny Stanley
F: Luke Russell, Sam Day, Brandon Matera
Fol: Tom Nicholls, Jaeger O'Meara, David Swallow
I/C: Jack Hutchins, Kade Kolodjashnij, Michael Rischitelli, Dion Prestia
Emg: Tom Murphy, Timmy Sumner, Jeremy Taylor
In: Brandon Matera
Out: Clay Cameron (shoulder)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v CARLTON
Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

Western Bulldogs
B: Liam Picken, Tom Young, Easton Wood,
HB: Shaun Higgins, Tom Williams, Robert Murphy,
C: Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen, Jack Macrae,
HF: Koby Stevens, Stewart Crameri, Mitch Wallis,
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Liam Jones, Daniel Giansiracusa,
Fol: Will Minson, Matthew Boyd, Tom Liberatore
I/C: Marcus Bontempelli, Lin Jong, Michael Talia, Jake Stringer
Emg: Jason Tutt, Lachie Hunter, Tom Campbell
In: Marcus Bontempelli, Michael Talia, Luke Dahlhaus
Out: Dale Morris (ankle), Lachie Hunter (omitted), Tom Campbell (omitted)
New: Marcus Bontempelli (Northern Knights)

Carlton
B: Andrejs Everitt, Sam Rowe, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Bryce Gibbs, Dale Thomas
C: Ed Curnow, Andrew Carrazzo, Chris Judd
HF: Kade Simpson, Andrew Walker, David Ellard
F: Chris Yarran, Jarrad Waite, Levi Casboult
Fol: Robert Warnock, Patrick Cripps, Marc Murphy
I/C: Dylan Buckley, Kane Lucas, Tom Bell, Heath Scotland
Emg: Matthew Watson, Simon White, Jeff Garlett
In: Jarrad Waite, Chris Judd, Tom Bell
Out: Michael Jamison (Leg), Nick Graham (Omitted), Troy Menzel (Hamstring)

Monday 21 April

HAWTHORN v GEELONG
MCG, 3.20pm AEST

GEELONG 
B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Cameron Guthrie,
HB: Jared Rivers, Harry Taylor, Taylor Hunt,
C: James Kelly, Steve Johnson, Mathew Stokes,
HF: Mitch Duncan, Mark Blicavs, Jordan Murdoch,
F: Travis Varcoe, Tom Hawkins, George Burbury,
Fol: Hamish McIntosh, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Selwood,
I/C: Corey Enright, Jackson Sheringham, Dawson Simpson, George Horlin-Smith
EMG: Jackson Thurlow, Jordan Schroder, Josh Walker  
In: Jackson Sheringham
Out: Josh Caddy (foot)

HAWTHORN 
B: Kyle Cheney, Josh Gibson, Ben Stratton
HB: Matthew Suckling, Luke Hodge, Grant Birchall
C: Bradley Hill, Sam Mitchell, Isaac Smith
HF: Jonathan Simpkin, Jack Gunston, Cyril Rioli
F: Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
Fol: David Hale, Jordan Lewis, Shaun Burgoyne
I/C: Taylor Duryea, Ben McEvoy, Mitch Hallahan, Will Langford 
EMG: Jonathon Ceglar, Brian Lake, Jordan Kelly
IN: Ben McEvoy, Mitch Hallahan, Ben Stratton 
OUT: Liam Shiels (shoulder), Matt Spangher (ankle), Jonathon Ceglar 
NEW: Mitch Hallahan

The story Teams: Round five selection first appeared on The Sydney Morning Herald.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop